In the United States District Court for the District Of
[…] Anthony Santiago, Crim. No. 10-1-001319. 21. On September 14, 2011, a jury convicted Santiago of Second Degree Robbery and First Degree Assault. 22. H.R.S. § 708-841 defines the offense of robbery in the second degree: Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: (a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or (c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another. 23. H.R.S. § 707-710 defines the offense of assault in the first-degree: Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.