Vol. 50, No. 3 2017
[…] Id. 56. Id. 57. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 27-405. “Rule 405 determines the permissible methods for proving character (reputation, opinion, or specifics) if such evidence is admissible under Rule 404.” R. COLLIN MANGRUM, MANGRUM ON NEBRASKA EVIDENCE 266 (2015 ed. 2015). 58. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 27-405. “(1) In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct.” Id. 59. Id. See also Michelson v.