Vol. 50, No. 3 2017
[…] See also D.C. Code Ann. § 16-909(a-1)(2) (West 2001) (stating a woman is presumed to be “the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception or birth”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 598.31 (West 2008) (stating that “[c]hildren born to the parties, or to the wife in a marriage relationship . . . shall be legitimate as to both parties”). 177. State statutes sometimes dictate equality between all state-sanctioned marital and marital-like relationships, as in Vermont where there was an equal protection pro- vision in the civil union statute. Moreau v.