Vol. 50, No. 3 2017
[…] Id. 4. Id. 5. Id. 6. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 27-405 (West 2010). 7. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 27-405. “Rule 405 determines the permissible methods for proving character (reputation, opinion, or specifics) if such evidence is admissible under Rule 404.” R. COLLIN MANGRUM, MANGRUM ON NEBRASKA EVIDENCE 266 (2015 ed. 2015). 8. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 27-405. “(1) In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to 588 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50

troduces character evidence by reputation or opinion testimony, the adverse party is then permitted to cross-examine on specific instances of conduct to rebut the reputation or opinion testimony.9 While Rule 405(1) allows admission of specific prior conduct only if the proponent opens the door by introducing reputation or opinion testimony on character, Rule 405(2) sets forth narrow circumstances where specific acts proving character are admissible without the door-opening frame- work.10 Such narrow circumstances occur only when a person’s char- acter or a trait of a person’s character is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense.11 In State v. Matthews,12 the Nebraska Supreme Court analyzed the presentation of character evidence in a criminal trial where the accused claimed he acted in self-defense.13 The Nebraska Supreme Court observed the victim’s character was an essential element of a criminal defendant’s claim that he acted in self-defense.14 Further, the court in Matthews prescribed that a criminal defendant claiming he acted in self-defense may introduce character evidence of the vic- tim’s specific prior instances of aggressive or violent conduct.15 This Note will first review the facts and holding of Matthews.16 This Note will then discuss the Nebraska Rules of Evidence concern- ing the admissibility of character evidence as well as Nebraska cases defining the essential elements of a charge, claim, or defense.17 This Note will next illustrate Nebraska’s prima facie elements of a self-de- fense claim and provide case law from jurisdictions other than Ne-

reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct.”