Vol. 50, No. 3 2017
[…] Consider couples who intend to be childcare parents without surrogacy.179 As the Florida Supreme Court ruled in 2013,

175. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 185 (2009). See also ALA. CODE § 26-17-204 (2002) (stating a “presumption of paternity”); ARIZ REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-814 (stating a “pre- sumption of paternity”); CAL. FAM. CODE § 7540 (West 2004) (stating a “child of a wife cohabiting with her husband”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19-4-105(1) (presuming a “nat- ural father”); DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 13, § 8-204(a) (West 2007) (explaining “presumed to be the father”). 176. 750 ILL. COMP. STAT.ANN. 46/204(a). See also D.C. Code Ann. § 16-909(a-1)(2) (West 2001) (stating a woman is presumed to be “the mother of a child if she and the child’s mother are or have been married, or in a domestic partnership, at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception or birth”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 598.31 (West 2008) (stating that “[c]hildren born to the parties, or to the wife in a marriage relationship . . . shall be legitimate as to both parties”). 177. State statutes sometimes dictate equality between all state-sanctioned marital and marital-like relationships, as in