Vol. 50, No. 3 2017
[…] 966 F.2d 1270, 1273 (9th Cir. 1992) (concurring with the Todd court that the price of the guide services is the best indicator of market value). 65. See Hughes, 795 F.3d at 805 (suggesting that the jury should only consider the price of the hunting guide services as one of many factors when valuing the wild game); see also Todd, 735 F.2d at 152 (finding that the price of the hunting guide services was the best indication of the value of the wild game); see also Atkinson, 966 F.2d at 1273 (using the price of the hunting guide services to establish the value of the wild game). 66. See 16 U.S.C § 3373(d)(3) (providing “Any person who knowingly violates sub- section (d) or (f) of section 3372 of this title shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the offense involves (i) the importation or exportation of fish or wildlife or plants; or (ii) the sale or purchase, offer of sale or purchase, or commission of an act with intent to sell or purchase fish or wild- life or plants with a market value greater than $350; and (B) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, if the offense does not involve conduct described in subparagraph (A).”). 67. 16 U.S.C. § 3372. 68. Id. 69. See Hughes, 795 F.3d at 805 (stating that the price of hunting guide services is one of several factors for the jury to consider when valuing wild game); see also Todd, 735 F.2d at 152 (stating that the price of hunting guide services alone is the best