Vol. 50, No. 3 2017
[…] 161. Id. 162. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836, 1838 (2012). The DTSA states that “[a]n owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action under this subsection if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1). Further, the DTSA states “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of civil actions brought under this section.” Id. at § 1836(c). Section 1838 states that the DTSA “shall not be construed to preempt or displace any other remedies, whether civil or criminal, provided by United States Federal, State, commonwealth, possession, or territory law for the misappropria- tion of trade secret . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1838. 163. See 162 CONG. REC. H2,034 (daily ed. Apr. 27, 2016) (statement of Rep. Jackson Lee) (stating that trade secrets will now enjoy the federal protections enjoyed by other forms of intellectual property).