IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Id. Courts are directed to consider the recommendation of the Federal Public Defender organization when assigning counsel to such cases. Id. At least one attorney appointed before judgment must have been admitted to practice before the court in which the case is tried for not less than five years and have at least three years

Case 4:12-cv-08001-GAF Document 173 Filed 12/21/15 Page 8 of 66 Pet. App. 140a

of actual trial experience in felony cases in that court. 18 U.S.C. § 3599(b). Courts may appoint additional counsel should it be deemed warranted under the circumstances of the case. §

3599(d). “Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings . . . .” § 3599(e).5 As the

Supreme Court has noted, “those measures ‘reflec[t] a determination that quality legal

representation is necessary’ in all capital proceedings to foster ‘fundamental fairness in the

imposition of the death penalty.’” Martel, 132 S. Ct. at 1285 (citing McFarland v.