IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] The second mitigating

Case 4:12-cv-08001-GAF Document 173 Filed 12/21/15 Page 54 of 66 Pet. App. 186a

factor was that Movant “committed the offense under severe mental or emotional disturbance.”

(Id.). Movant alleges these factors were improper because they required a finding of significant

impairment and severe illness which thereby precluded the jury from fully considering these

issues.

The language used by this Court in the mitigating factors was a direct quote from 18

U.S.C. § 3592 which recognizes committing “the offense under severe mental or emotional disturbance” and significant impairment of the “capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the

defendant’s conduct or to conform conduct to the requirements of law” as mitigating factors.

The Southern District of Ohio has analyzed the constitutionality of this statutory mitigating

factor. United States v. Henderson, 485 F. Supp. 2d 831, 853 (S.D. Ohio 2007). In that case, the