HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2018 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] The committee recognizes that similar boat length, draft, and beam characteristics apply on both large and small water bodies. Vote 12-4. Amendment (2464h) Amend the bill by replacing the title with the following: AN ACT relative to the length of docks on a water body and boat slips. Amend the bill by replacing all after the enacting clause with the following: 1 Boat Slip; Definition. Amend RSA 482-A:2, VIII to read as follows: VIII. “Boat slip’’ means[: (a) On water bodies over 10,000 acres, means] a volume of water 25 feet long, [8] 9 feet wide, and [3] 4 feet deep as measured at normal high water and located adjacent to a structure to which a watercraft may be secured. [(b) On water bodies of 10,000 acres or less, a volume of water 20 feet long, 6 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high water mark and located adjacent to a structure to which a watercraft may be secured.] 2 Seasonal Docks. Amend RSA 482-A:3, IV-a(e) to read as follows: 3 JANUARY 2018 HOUSE RECORD 89