HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 164th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2016 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] Majority Amendment (1697h) Amend the bill by replacing all after the enacting clause with the following: 1 Barbering, Cosmetology, and Esthetics; Definitions; Barbering. Amend RSA 313-A:1, II(c) to read as follows: (c) [Shampooing,] Arranging, dressing, or styling the hair. 2 Definition; Master Barber. Amend RSA 313-A:1, II-a(c) to read as follows: (c) [Shampooing,] Arranging, dressing, or dyeing the hair or applying hair tonics; 3 Definition; Cosmetology. Amend RSA 313-A:1, VI to read as follows: VI. “Cosmetology’’ means arranging, dressing, curling, waving,[ cleansing,] cutting, bleaching, coloring, or similarly treating the hair of any person, and performing other work customarily performed by a cosme- tologist such as giving facials [and], manicures, pedicures, and artificial nail enhancements, applying makeup or eyelashes to any person, and removing superfluous hair. 4 Definition; Esthetics. Amend RSA 313-A:1, VIII(d) to read as follows: (d) Providing pedicure and manicure services, including therapeutic skin and nail care treatments for the [foot] feet and hands, beautifying the [foot] feet and hands, and massaging, cleansing, or stimulating the [foot] feet and hands by means of the hands, devices, apparatus, or appliances, with the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions, or creams, trimming or filing the [toenails] nails, and polishing the [toenail] nails. 11 MaY 2016 HOUSE RECORD 65

5 Definitions; Manicuring or Pedicuring. Amend RSA 313-A:1, X to read as follows: X. “Manicuring’’ or “pedicuring’’ means cutting, trimming, polishing, applying artificial enhancements such as tips or acrylic to the natural nails, or coloring or cleansing the nails of any person. 6 Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics; Owner Member. Amend RSA 313-A:2, I to read as follows: I. There shall be a board of barbering, cosmetology, and esthetics consisting of 7 members as follows: one licensed barber, one licensed cosmetologist, one licensed esthetician, one licensed manicurist, one owner of a licensed barbering, cosmetology, esthetics, or manicuring school who shall be a resident of New Hampshire or a designee of such owner who shall be a [licensed cosmetologist] licensee and a resident of New Hampshire, one owner of a registered tanning facility and one public member; each to be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council to a term of 5 years. No board member shall be appointed to more than 2 consecutive terms. Appointees to the unexpired portion of a full term shall become members of the board on the day following such appointment. Time served in filling an unexpired term shall not affect an appointee’s eligibility to serve 2 consecutive full terms. Only board members provided for in this paragraph shall have the authority to vote in board determinations. 7 Temporary Permit; Expiration.