HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 164th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2016 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] SB 496-FN, relative to personal care attendant services. OUGHT TO PASS WITH AMENDMENT. Rep. Betsy McKinney for Finance. This bill, as previously passed by the House, expanded personal care ser- vices for severely physically disabled persons to any location in which normal life activities occur. The com- mittee amended the bill to ensure that the number of hours for which these services are provided remains unchanged from current levels. Vote 26-0. Amendment (1679h) Amend the bill by replacing section 1 and 2 with the following: 1 Personal Care for the Severely Physically Disabled; Definitions. Amend RSA 161-E:1, III to read as follows: III. “Severely physically disabled person’’ shall mean an adult individual over the age of 18 who has been approved to participate in an independent living program and who requires a minimum of 2 hours of medically [oriented] necessary personal care per day in order to maintain himself or herself in a noninsti- tutional setting. Such care may include [hands-on] assistance in the following areas: basic personal care and grooming, assistance with bladder and bowel care, assistance with medications, assistance with nutrition including meal preparation and essential household services. 2 Personal Care for the Severely Physically Disabled; Personal Care Attendant Services Program. Amend RSA 161-E:2 to read as follows: 161-E:2 Services Provided. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall develop a program under which severely physically disabled persons eligible for coverage under medical assistance pro- grams are provided with personal care attendants to provide [on a periodic basis] medically [oriented] necessary long-term maintenance and supportive care to assist them, as is required in each individual case, to maintain themselves in their homes and gain greater control over their own lives. Personal care services under this chapter may be delivered in noninstitutional locations in which normal life activities occur. Personal care services shall be those numbers of hours of service which a severely physically disabled person would be approved to receive if the services were provided exclusively at home, school, or work. 2016-1679h AMENDED ANALYSIS This bill clarifies the definition of a severely physically disabled person and allows access to the community for such persons under the law governing personal care for the severely physically disabled. SB 500-FN, relative to student health insurance plans. OUGHT TO PASS. Rep. for Finance.