HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 164th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2016 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] Cur- rently, 39 states have joined the compact and others are considering joining. This bill adopts the revised model act for the Nurse Licensure Compact. The amendment clarifies that nurses who are licensed in another state and working in NH under the compact are not included in the definition of ‘medical technician.’ Vote 15-0. Amendment (1242h) Amend the bill by inserting after section 2 the following and renumbering the original section 3 to read as 4: 3 Registration of Medical Technicians; Definition. Amend RSA 328-I:1, VI to read as follows: VI. “Medical technician’’ means a health care worker who is not licensed or registered by a New Hamp- shire regulatory board and who assists licensed health care professionals in the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of disease. “Medical technician” shall not include a nurse licensed in another state who is working in New Hampshire under the nurse licensure compact established in RSA 326-B:46. For the purposes of this chapter, medical technicians shall be limited to health care workers with access to controlled