5. Burkstrand-Reid_28 - for MERGE (Do Not Delete) 12/2/2013 1:20 PM
[…] In twenty-six states, a woman has to wait one or more days between the time she seeks an abortion and the time an abortion is performed, and several states mandate two visits to the abortion provider.201 A woman terminating a pregnancy is required to

194. Compare id. at 21–32, with La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1299.35.6(A)(4)(c) (2012). 195. Richardson & Nash, supra note 185. 196. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1299.35.6(A)(4)(c) (“The vast majority of all abortions are performed in clinics devoted solely to providing abortions and family planning services. Most women who seek abortions at these facilities do not have any relationship with the physician who performs the abortion, before or after the procedure. They do not return to the facility for postsurgical care. In most instances, the woman’s only actual contact with the physician occurs simultaneously with the abortion procedure, with little opportunity to receive counseling concerning her decision.”). 197. See, e.g., M.C. Shapiro et al., Information Control and the Exercise of Power in the Obstetrical Encounter, 17 Soc. Sci.