5. Burkstrand-Reid_28 - for MERGE (Do Not Delete) 12/2/2013 1:20 PM
[…] (Aug. 1, 2013), http://www.guttmacher.org/statecenter/spibs/spib_PLTA.pdf (listing twenty-week bans and fetal pain-based bans, and defining fetal pain bans as “based on the assertion that the fetus can feel pain at 18 or 20 weeks postfertilization”). 264. Twenty weeks post-fertilization is the equivalent of twenty-two weeks after the woman’s last menstrual period. State Policies on Later Abortions, supra note 263. For an example of a fetal pain ban health exception, see Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 1-745.5 (prohibiting the performance of an abortion if “the probable postfertilization age of the woman’s unborn child is twenty (20) or more weeks, unless, in reasonable medical judgment, she has a condition which so complicates her medical condition as to necessitate the abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions. No such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function”). 265. Brief for Amici Curiae Am. Coll. of Obstetricians and Gynecologists and Am. Cong. of Obstetricians and Gynecologists in support of Appellants and Reversal, Isaacson v. Horne, 716 F.3d 1213 (9th Cir. 2013) (No. 12-16670), 2012, at 13 [hereinafter ACOG Amicus]. 266. See, e.g., Isaacson v.