Cornell Review Volume 1 Article 7 Issue 2 January 1916
[…] Co., 177 S. W. (Tenn.) 78 (1915). 31Wheelock v. Home Life Ins. Co., 115 Minn. 177 (1911). 32Kennedy v. Prudential Ins. Company of America, 177 IIl. App. 50 (1913). THE CORNELL LAW QUARTERLY

time of the celebration of such marriage, or whether it merely made the marriage void from the time the decree was rendered. The court by Laughlin, J., upheld the decree of annulment of the second marriage, because defendant bad a husband living at the time of said marriage, and placed its decision on the broad ground that a decree of annulment of a voidable marriage is not retroactive. Section 7, subd. 4, of the Domestic Relations Law provides that: "A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction, if either of the parties consent to such marriage by reason of fraud." Laughlin, J., in McCullen v. McCidlen interprets this language as meaning that the annulment decree is not retroactive. But this is contra to the decision of the Court of Appeals in Jones v.