provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] While prior restraint is exceedingly rare, it appears to have been exercised in both the context of the AEA and the DMCA.115 In 1950, the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) ordered Scientific American magazine to destroy printed copies and stop publication of an article by Hans Bethe116 concerning thermonuclear fusion.117

109 Laura K. Donohue, Terrorist Speech and the Future of Free Expression, 27 CARDOZO L. REV. 233, 275 (2005). 110 See 35 U.S.C. § 181 (2012) (“An invention shall not be ordered kept secret and the publication of the application or the grant of a patent withheld for a period of more than one year. The Commissioner of Patents shall renew the order at the end thereof, or at the end of any renewal period, for additional periods of one year . . . [if the] national interest continues so to require.”). 111 The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 softened restrictions on information related to nuclear power as part of President Eisenhower’s Atoms for Peace initiative.