Volume 9 Issue 1 Article 3
[…] 4. Napster's Next Tango On March 5, 2001, the district court entered a modified - and highly detailed - preliminary injunction.1 37 Under this injunction, the recording industry bears the burden of notifying Napster of in-

131. See id. (discussing that in order to access music files on Napster, user must list song and it with other Napster users). 132. See 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (1999). "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright... based on the noncommercial use by a con- sumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." Id. 133. See Napster II, 239 F.3d at 1024 (alleging that Napster's users engaged in actions protected by § 1008 of the AHRA of 1992). 134. See id. (stating that AHRA does not cover downloading of MP3 files to computer hard drives). 135. Id.; see also Recording Indus. Ass'n v.