110305 YOUNG.DOC 12/19/2005 3:04 PM
[…] For a critique of this position, see Young, Customary International Law, supra note 177, at 369–70. 314. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 3312(b)(2) (2000) (“No State law, or the application thereof, may be declared invalid as to any person or circumstance on the ground that the provision or application is inconsistent with the Agreement, except in an action brought by the United States for the purpose of declaring such law or application invalid.”). The WTO agreement has been implemented similarly. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (2000) (“No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.”); id. § 3512(c)(1)(B) (prohibiting challenges to government conduct on the ground that the conduct violates WTO obligations). 315. See, e.g., Samuel C. Straight, Note, Gatt and NAFTA: Marrying Effective Dispute Settlement and the Sovereignty of the Fifty States, 45 DUKE L.J. 216, 250–53 (1995);