provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT ACT: OUTSTANDING, AND NEEDS TO IMPROVE, THE UNC CENTER FOR COMMUNITY CAPITAL 47–49 (2010), https://www.frbsf.org/community- development/files/cra_outstanding_needs_improve1.pdf [https://perma.cc/4XC9- JLQE]. 182. See Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (2012); see also CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU, A SUMMARY OF YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT, https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0096-fair-credit- reporting-act.pdf [https://perma.cc/YGB4-695C]. 183. 12 U.S.C. § 2901 (2012) (stating, “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.”); John Taylor & Josh Silver, The Community Reinvestment Act at 30: Looking Back and Looking to the Future, 53 N.Y.L. SCH. L. REV. 203, 204–05 (2008); Ruth Simon & Coulter Jones, Goodbye, George Bailey: Decline of Rural Lending Crimps Small-Town Business, WALL ST. J. (Dec. 25, 2017),