provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] Further, the laws must be amended to establish greater disclosure requirements for banks and online marketers that rely on automated decision systems. Consider the CRA, which presently does not apply to increasingly popular internet banking institutions and popular financial technology outlets. CRA Section 2901 requires federally insured banks to demonstrate that they “serve the convenience and needs of the communities in which they are chartered to do business,” and demands that they evidence a “continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered,” consistent with their safe and sound operation.193 Also relevant is Section 2903 of the CRA, which provides that the bank’s designated regulatory agency shall “assess the [community banking] institution’s record of meeting the credit needs of its entire community, including low- and