provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] housing.html [https://nyti.ms/2FClgoh]. 175. See generally Dunn & Ehman, supra note 18, at 36–38; see also Jonathan Mahler & Steve Eder, ‘No Vacancies’ for Blacks: How Donald Trump Got His Start, and Was First Accused of Bias, N.Y. TIMES (Aug. 27, 2016), https://www.nytimes.com/2016/08/28/us/politics/donald-trump-housing-race.html [https://nyti.ms/2bOYUVI] (noting that in its most straightforward and pernicious form, one method of “algorithmic redlining” is simply never reviewing applications from people of color). 176. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); see also Ohana v. 180 Prospect Place Realty Corp., 996 F. Supp. 238, 240 (E.D.N.Y. 1998) (“[The FHA] is intended to promote ‘open, integrated residential housing patterns and to prevent the increase of segregation, in ghettos, of racial groups whose lack of opportunities the Act was designed