provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] affordable-housing-access-and-availability/#496429363f9f [https://perma.cc/BEW3- HJV5]; Henry Grabar, Minneapolis Confronts Its History of Housing Segregation, SLATE (Dec. 7, 2018), https://slate.com/business/2018/12/minneapolis-single-family- zoning-housing-racism.html [https://perma.cc/6P6Z-2ENJ]; Jillian Weinberger, Leaving Baltimore Behind, VOX (Nov. 30, 2018), https://www.vox.com/the- impact/2018/11/30/18116513/baltimore-the-impact-income-inequality-race-housing- segregation [https://perma.cc/D37X-HWS8]. 144. See, e.g., National Affordable Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12702 (2012) (stating that the objective of the National Affordable Housing Act is to introduce policies that “reaffirm the long-established national commitment to decent, safe, and sanitary housing for every American”). 145. See, e.g., Tanya Warerkar, Essex Crossing’s First Affordable Housing Lottery Nets Over 93,000 Applicants, CURBED (June 8, 2017), https://ny.curbed.com/2017/6/8/15761716/essex-crossing-affordable-housing- applications [https://perma.cc/R5XH-3U57] (demonstrating the disproportionality of the