Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Carol Rose has argued that this collective push for community self-definition has become the dominant value in historic preserva- tion.38 While she offered a balanced assessment of this turn, others have critiqued

33. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4 (2012). 34. In furtherance of this goal, the National Register requires “integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association” and excludes “structures that have been moved from their original locations, reconstructed historic buildings, [and] properties primarily commemorative in nature” from designa- tion under ordinary circumstances. Id. 35. Id. § 60.4(g). 36. The tautological character of these criteria has long been criticized by preservation professionals.