DePaul Journal for Social Justice
[…] This legislation followed perceived public outcry and Congressional speeches over the supposed large numbers of noncitizens in the United States convicted of

75 See generally Daniel Kanstroom, Criminalizingthe Undocumented: Ironic Boundaries of the Post-September 11th "Pale of Law," 29 N.C. J. INT'L L. & CoM. REG. 639 (2004) (providing a thorough examination and critique of the criminalization of immigration laws). 76 8 U.S.C. § 1252a, I.N.A. § 242A(d) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under § 241(a)(2)(A) [crimes of moral turpitude, multiple criminal convictions, aggravated felo- nies], if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.") 77 United States v. Quaye, 57 F. 3d 447, 449-450 (5th Cir. 1995).

Volume 2, Number 1 FPall 2008

https://via.library.depaul.edu/jsj/vol2/iss1/5 22 Albiol et al.: Re-Interpreting Postville: A Legal Perspective

5 Re-interpreting Fostville