DePaul Journal for Social Justice
[…] 42 I.N.A. § 240(b); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10. 43 See United States v. Aguirre-Tello, 353 F.3d 1199, 1211-1213 (10th Cir. 2004) (Holloway, J., dissenting) (finding that failure to advise the immigrant respondent of the availability of free or low cost legal services may support an argument that proceedings are fundamentally unfair). 44 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10. 45 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) ("The Immigration Judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing, in accordance with the provisions of 1240.8(d)."); see also Asani v. INS, 154 F.3d 719, 727 (7th Cir. 1998); see also Korsunskiy v. Gonzales, 461 F.3d 847, 849 (7th Cir. 2006) ("The immigration judge has a duty not to mis- lead an alien and ensure that there is good ground for removal or exclusion.