DePaul Journal for Social Justice
[…] Under the existing statutory scheme, the presiding Immigration

38 Asylum (8 U.S.C. § 1158, I.N.A. § 208; 8 C.F.R. § 208), withholding of removal (8 U.S.C. § 1231, I.N.A. § 241; 8 C.F.R. § 208.16) and the Conven- tion Against Torture (8 C.F.R. § 208.17). 39 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10 ("Immigration Judges exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the Act and by the Attorney General through regula- tion."); I.N.S. v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 428-29 (1987). 40 Cardoza-Fonseca,480 U.S. at 428-29. 41 See generally Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546 (1996).

Volume 2, Number 1 rail 2oos