Masthead Logo Kentucky Journal
[…] 82 My use of the term "queer" in this context is meant to signal the courts' general view that households headed by gay and lesbian people are odd and inexplicable. 83 See, e.g., WILLIAM N. ESKRIDaE, JR. & NAN D. HUNTER, SEXUALITY, GENDER, AND THE LAW 827-68 (1997); Craig W. Christensen, Legal Orderingof Family Values: The CaseofGay andLesbianFamilies, 18 CARDOZO L. REv. 1299 (1997); Mark Strasser, Family, Definitions, and the Constitution: On the AntimiscegenationAnalogy, 25 SUFFOLK U. L. REv. 981 (1991). " Until recently, only Florida prohibited gay adoptions. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 1997) ("No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual"). Recent legislation in Mississippi and Utah also pro- hibits such adoptions, as do state agency rules in Arkansas. See States That Prohibit Homosexualsfrom Adopting Children,at http://www.gayrightsinfo.com (last modi- fied May 4,2000).