Masthead Logo Kentucky Journal
[…] 2 % HAW. REV. STAT. § 572C-6 (1999) ("[Ihe parties... shall be entitled to those rights and obligations provided by the law to reciprocal beneficiaries. Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, reciprocal beneficiaries shall not have the same rights and obligations under the law that are conferred through marriage...... 297 Id. § 572C-4. More general requirements under the statute are that (4) "[c]onsent... has not been obtained by force, duress, or ;" and that (5) "[e]ach of the parties sign a declaration of reciprocal beneficiary relationship." Id 293 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1201(2) (parties to a civil union "may receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses"), § 1204(a) (civil union confers "all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage."), § 1201(4) (defining marriage as