Masthead Logo Kentucky Journal
[…] Sess. Laws H.B. 117, § 2. Voters overwhelmingly accepted this amendment in November 1998. See Sam Howe Verhovek, From Same-Sex Marriageto Gambling Voters Speak N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 5, 1998, at B1. "'Baehr v. Miike, 994 P.2d 566 (Haw. 1999) (unpublishedtable decision). For the full opinion of the court, see Baehr v. Miike, No. 20371, 1999 Haw. LEXIS 391 (Dec. 9, 1999). 11 See Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), Pub. L. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (1996) (codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 (Supp. V 1999) and 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (Supp. IV 1998)). DOMA provides, in relevant part: No state... shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State... respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State... or a right or claim arising from such relationship. 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. It further states: In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies ofthe United States, the word "marriage" means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband