DRAFT PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program
[…] SWRCB is the primary State agency responsible for protecting the quality of the state’s surface water and groundwater supplies, but much of its routine implementation authority is delegated to the RWQCBs. In general, SWRCB manages water rights and statewide regulation of water quality, while the RWQCBs focus exclusively on water quality in their regions.

PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE, SECTION 5097.9 (NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE)

PRC Section 5097.9 states that no public agency or private party on a public property shall “interfere with the free expression or exercise of Native American Religion.” It also states, “No such agency or party [shall] cause severe or irreparable damage to any Native American sanctified cemetery, place of worship, religious or ceremonial site, or sacred shrine….”

SENATE BILL 100: CALIFORNIA RENEWABLES PORTFOLIO STANDARD PROGRAM