DRAFT PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program
[…] Their performance is as reliant on the characteristics of the surrounding environment as their impact is on that surrounding environment. Characteristics that affect the potential performance and impact of offshore operations on host aquatic ecosystems include water depth and quality; current speed and flow patterns; storm exposure and maximum sea states; substrate type; background nutrient and light levels; primary productivity; temperature, oxygen, and salinity profiles; natural predator, pest, and pathogen distribution and population levels;

2 Per FGC Section 15400(b)(2): “A lease shall not…significantly harm the ability of the marine environment to support ecologically significant flora and fauna.” Eelgrass and kelp beds are examples of ecologically significant flora that would be considered under this criterion. 3 Per FGC Section 15401: “Areas used by the public for digging clams shall not be leased.”