DRAFT PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program
[…]  registration of aquaculture facilities and species cultured within the state;

 lease of state water bottoms and water column for the purpose of aquaculture;

 permitting and licensing of various aquaculture-related activities, including stocking, broodstock collection, and importation; and

 detection, control, and eradication of disease in aquaculture facilities. These management authorities were modified when the California Legislature passed the Sustainable Act, also known as Senate Bill (SB) 201, in 2006. This act added FGC Sections 54.5 and 15008 and amended FGC Section 15400 and PRC Section 30411. This law has three major implications:

 It provides that “the commission may lease state water bottoms or the water column to any person for aquaculture, including, but not limited to, marine finfish aquaculture” (FGC Section 15400) under certain conditions and with certain restrictions.