DRAFT PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program
[…] As a result, the threshold for take is higher under CESA than under ESA. Authorization for take of State- listed species can be obtained through a California Fish and Game Code Section 2081 incidental take permit.

CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT

CEQA requires public agencies to consider the effects of their actions on “historical resources,” “unique archaeological resources,” and “tribal cultural resources.” Pursuant to PRC Section 21084.1, a “project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” Section 21083.2 requires agencies to determine whether projects would have effects on unique archaeological resources.