DRAFT PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program
[…] However, the types of aquaculture considered in this draft PEIR are more limited, as described in Chapter 2 and below under “Scope of This PEIR.”

California Department of Fish and Wildlife Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program PEIR 1-1 Introduction Ascent Environmental

The management authorities listed above were modified when the California Legislature passed the Sustainable Oceans Act, also known as Senate Bill (SB) 201, in 2006 (Appendix A). This act added FGC Sections 54.5 and 15008 and amended FGC Section 15400 and PRC Section 30411. This law has three major implications: 1. It provides that “the commission may lease state water bottoms or the water column to any person for aquaculture, including, but not limited to, marine finfish aquaculture” (FGC Section 15400) under certain conditions and with certain restrictions. 2. It requires that “the department [CDFW] shall, in consultation with the Aquaculture Development Committee, prepare programmatic environmental impact reports for existing and potential commercial aquaculture operations