DRAFT PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program
[…]  Through implementation of the aforementioned screening criteria, the associated aquaculture activities would not significantly harm the ability of the marine environment to support ecologically significant flora and fauna.1 Specifically, leases will avoid aggregating and breeding areas, and migratory routes of specially protected marine species, such as sea turtles, marine mammals, seabirds, and listed species protected under federal or State law, Essential Fish Habitat, eelgrass, kelp stands, rocky bottom settings, and habitat-forming invertebrates, such as sea pens.

1 Per FGC Section 15400(b)(2): “A lease shall not…significantly harm the ability of the marine environment to support ecologically significant flora and fauna.” Eelgrass and kelp beds are examples of ecologically significant flora that would be considered under this criterion. California Department of Fish and Wildlife 5-4 Coastal Marine Aquaculture Program Draft PEIR Ascent Environmental Other Statutory Requirements