Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] The parties, however, recognized that the Institute incurred certain expenses in making the Great Camp available for public inspection and accordingly afforded the Institute the right to charge a fee, provided that (1) such fee be reason- able and not inconsistent with the fees charged by comparable museums and/or historic sites and (2) the proceeds of such fee be used for the public viewing and/or the restoration and

76. Id. at para. 17. 77. N.Y. Const. art. XIV, § 1 (1894, amended 1983). 78. Indenture, supra note 28, at para. 3. 79. Id. 80. Id.

17 46 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 3

preservation of the Great Camp. 1 Since the expressed purpose of the Sagamore Amendment was "to facilitate the preservation of historic buildings listed on the national register of historic places," 8 one of the princi- pal tasks of the parties was the drafting of the rehabilitation and restoration covenant and the accompanying rehabilitation plan.