SOME BASICS REGARDING TRANSACTIONS IN IOWA
[…] This procedure is often not followed.

1. Are you the realtor too?

Before drafting a purchase agreement, confirm whether client has a realtor. If not, expanded representation is required. Failure to provide any of the infor- mation below can result in a court-ordered rescission of the .

a. For ALL residential transactions -

Iowa Code Section 558A.2 provides that “[a] person interested in transferring …shall deliver a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property. The disclosure statement must be delivered prior to either the transferor making a written offer for the transfer of the real property, or accepting a written offer for the transfer of real property.”

b. For Residential Installment Sales (Four or more sales in a calendar year) -

In addition to Iowa Code Section 558A.2 disclosure, contract seller must provide information set forth in Iowa Code Section 558.70 (taxes, assessed value, amortization schedule plus much more).