Multi-Board Residential Real Estate Contract 6.0
[…] This procedure is often not followed. 1. Are you the realtor too? Before drafting a purchase agreement, confirm whether client has a realtor. If not, expanded representation is required. Failure to provide any of the infor- mation below can result in a court-ordered rescission of the contract. a. For ALL residential transactions - Iowa Code Section 558A.2 provides that “[a] person interested in transferring real property…shall deliver a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property. The disclosure statement must be delivered prior to either the transferor making a written offer for the transfer of the real property, or accepting a written offer for the transfer of real property.” b. For Residential Installment Sales Contracts (Four or more sales in a calendar year) - In addition to Iowa Code Section 558A.2 disclosure, contract seller must provide information set forth in Iowa Code Section 558.70 (taxes, assessed value, amortization schedule plus much more).