Overview: Children's Health and the Law
[…] Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, P.L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388. Personal care services are designed to assist people with disabilities with tasks of daily living, including grooming, eating, and toileting. 33. 42 C.F.R. § 440.80 provides: Privateduty nursing services means nursing services for recipients who require more individual and continuous care than is available from a visiting nurse or routinely provided by the nursing staff of the hospital or skilled nursing facility. These services are provided-- (a) By a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; (b) Under the direction of the recipient's physician; and (c) To a recipient in one or more of the following locations at the option of the State- (1) His or her own home; (2) A hospital; or (3) A skilled nursing facility. 34. See Detsel v. Sullivan, 895 F.2d 58, 59 (2d Cir. 1990). The Secretary's interpretation will hereinafter be referred to as the "interpretation" or the "at-home restriction." Restrictions on Nursing Care for Children