No. 06-41573
[…] assistors, the specific definition of “assisting a voter” set forth in the 2003
legislation does not apply to Section 84.003(b). See id. § 64.0321.
Section 84.004: The 2003 legislation criminalized witnessing more than one mail-in ballot application in the same election, even if all the required information for a witness is provided. Tex. Elec. Code § 84.004.
Section 86.0051: Section 86.0051 establishes criminal penalties for
legitimate assistance provided to voters related to the “carrier envelope” that holds
a mail-in ballot. Relevant here, Section 86.0051 provides that it is a criminal
offense if “[a] person other than the voter . . . deposits the carrier envelope in the
mail or with a common or contract carrier” without “provid[ing] the person’s
signature, printed name, and residence address on the reverse side of the
envelope.” Tex. Elec. Code §§ 86.0051(b), (c). It is no defense “that the voter
15 voluntarily gave another person possession of the voter’s carrier envelope.” Id.
§ 86.0051(c), although there is a narrow exception for immediate family members and individuals registered to vote at the same address, id. § 86.0051(e).
Section 86.006: Most relevant here, the 2003 legislation added Sections