No. 06-41573
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 81.001 et seq. Texas law provides a statutory right to cast a mail-in ballot for any qualified voter who is 65 years or older on Election Day, who will be absent from the county of residence on Election Day, or who is disabled or ill. Id. §§ 82.001-82.003. As Appellant Williams has recognized, casting a ballot by mail in Texas is synonymous with “exercis[ing] your right to vote.” PX8.
To vote by mail, an eligible registered voter “must make an application for an early voting ballot to be voted by mail.” Id. § 84.001(a). After receiving a mail-in ballot, a voter must “mark a ballot voted by mail in accordance with the instructions on the ballot envelope,” id. § 86.005(a), and then “place it in the official ballot envelope and then seal the ballot envelope, place the ballot envelope in the official carrier envelope and then seal the carrier envelope, and sign the certificate on the carrier envelope,” id. § 86.005(c). The marked ballot “must be returned to the early voting clerk in the official carrier envelope.” Id. § 86.006(a).
Because many voters who vote by mail-in ballot are elderly or physically impaired, there is a longstanding practice in Texas – by Appellees and others