No. 06-41573
[…] Section 64.036(a)(4): The 2003 legislation added a new, broad category of
“unlawful assistance,” providing for criminal penalties if an individual “provides
3 “Vote harvesting” is not a recognized term under Texas law, but, according to a news article quoting Representative Wolens, “vote harvesting” occurs when “the mail-in ballots of elderly or other vulnerable citizens are illegally collected by campaign operatives.” 2.R.501. 14 assistance to a voter who has not requested assistance or selected the person to
assist the voter.” Tex. Elec. Code § 64.036(a)(4).
Section 84.003(b): The 2003 legislation created a restriction of unclear and potentially broad scope, establishing penalties for anyone who “in the presence of an applicant otherwise assists an applicant in completing an early voting ballot
application” without following the documentation procedure for witnesses. Tex.
Elec. Code § 84.003(b) (emphasis added). The term “otherwise assists” in this
provision is undefined, and to make matters even more confusing for voters and