Case 1:17-cv-03960-JMF Document 15 Filed 06/21/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] Kenney Decl., Ex. D. Neither the FDA nor

8

Case 1:17-cv-03960-JMF Document 16 Filed 06/21/17 Page 13 of 36

HHS has provided a timeline for a response, let alone for production of the documents requested six months ago. Seife Decl. ¶ 13; Kenney Decl. ¶ 42.

ARGUMENT

I. THIS COURT SHOULD EXPEDITE CONSIDERATION OF SEIFE’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Selfie respectfully requests the Court expedite consideration of this motion under 28

U.S.C. § 1657 because his right to expedited processing under FOIA is, by its very nature, time- sensitive. Section 1657 empowers courts to expedite actions where there is “good cause” to do so, i.e., there is a “factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.” Id. Such good cause plainly exists here.

Freedom of information is a “structural necessity in a real democracy.” Nat’l Archives &

Records Admin. v. Favish, 541 U.S. 157, 172 (2004). But public awareness promoted by FOIA is of little value if disclosure is not timely. Elec. Privacy Info.