FEE ABOLITION AND THE PROMISE OF DEBT-FREE JUSTICE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES IN
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 904 (West 2016).

10 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 903.45(b) (West 2016).

11 Policy Advocacy Clinic, Berkeley Law, Univ. of Cal., Making Families Pay: The Harmful, Unlawful, and Costly Practice of Charging Juvenile Administrative Fees in California 17 (2017) [hereinafter Making Families Pay].

12 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 903.45(d) (West 2016) (“Execution may be issued on the order in the same man- ner as on a judgment in a civil action, including any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of the court’s jurisdiction over the minor.”). Unlike other civil judgments, criminal justice debt can be reported by credit agencies indefinitely.

13 Making Families Pay, supra note 11; Jessica Feierman et al., Juvenile Law Ctr., Debtor’s Prison for Kids?