12 SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 2. What is Recall and What Circumstances Justify It?

The California Constitution defines recall as "the power of the electors to remove an elective officer." (Article II, Section 13) Neither the California Constitution nor the Elections Code states under what circumstances recall is justified. Instead, the California Constitution states, in connection with recalls of state officers, "[s]ufficiency of reason is not reviewable." (Article II, Section 14) The only language in the Elections Code that has any bearing is §11024; referring to the proponents' statement of reasons for the recall and the incumbent's answer, it states that, "the statement and answer are intended solely for the information of the voters. No insufficiency in form or substance thereof shall affect the validity of the election proceedings."

Article II, Section 19 of the California Constitution states, "[t]he Legislature shall provide for recall of local officers." This section does not affect counties and cities whose charters provide for recall.

3. Who Can be Recalled?