Initial Motion by Judge Persky
[…] Bushey, as Registrar of Voters for Santa Clara County, is 26 not the proper party to have received the recall petition or to preside over the recall. 27 11. Article 2 of the California Constitution provides for recall. Article 2, section 14(a) 28 provides for the recall of state officers, and provides in part that "(a) Recall of a state officer is -3- VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 1 initiated by delivering to the Secretary of State a petition alleging reason for recall." Article 2, 2 section 14(b) discusses "statewide" officers. It requires recall petitions against "statewide" officers to 3 be signed by "12 percent of the last vote for the office, with signatures from each of 5 counties equal 4 in number to 1 percent of the last for the office in the county." Section 14(b) then refers to recalls of 5 "Senators, members of the Assembly, members of the Board of Equalization, and judges of courts of 6 appeal and trial courts," for which the signatures must equal "20 percent of the last vote for the 7 office." This constitutional provision covers "state" officers.