12 SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 17 petition states in error: "We demand an election of a successor to that office."

18 22. Not every results in a replacement election. Section 15 of Article 2 19 authorizes the Governor to call an election to elect a successor "if appropriate." Although Elections 20 Code section 1104l(a)(l) requires that a petition contain "a request that an election be called to elect

21 a successor to the officer," this conflicts with the California Constitution as applied to superior court

22 judges. Under Article VI, section 16( c), "the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy 23 temporarily until the elected judge's term begins." Government Code section 1770(d) provides that

24 an office becomes "vacant" upon an officer's "removal from office." Although the Government