Interrogating Injustice: Carceral , Brock Turner, and the Dilemmas of Seeking Accountability for Sexual Violence in Our Prison Nation
[…] Under California Penal Code 220 (a), the minimum imprisonment in state prison for any person convicted of assault with intent to commit rape is 2 years. All three charges are listed under Penal Code section 290 (c) which requires Turner to register as a sex offender for life

(Sentencing Memorandum 2016). Further, Turner would be ineligible for probation due to his conviction of assault with intent to commit rape under Penal Code Section 1203.065 (b). This section states that “Except in unusual cases8 where the interests of justice9 would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to a person who is convicted of

Section 220 for assault with intent to commit a specified sexual offense” (California Penal

Code).