FINN EGA N-FOR MATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2020 4:28 PM
[…] When I Log in, It Asks Me to Send My ID Card, QUORA, https://www.quora. com/How-can-I-verify-my-identity-if-I-create-a-Facebook-account-with-the-wrong-date-of- birth-When-I-log-in-it-asks-me-to-send-my-ID-card (last visited Nov. 17, 2019). 103 Parent’s Guide to Instagram, supra note 66, at 2. 104 California Consumer Privacy Act, CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.100–99 (West 2018). 105 Assem. B. 375 § 2(i) (Cal. 2018). 106 CIV. § 1798.120(c)–(d). 107 Id. § 1798.120(a), (b)–(d). Compared to COPPA, which defines “child” as anyone FINN EGA N (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2020 4:28 PM

2020] COMMENT 843 this “opt-in” option be triggered “if the business has actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age . . . .”108 Although the law does not explicitly define the term “actual knowledge,” it does indicate that “a business that willfully disregards the consumer’s age shall be deemed to have had actual knowledge of the consumer’s age.”109 Based on the above, it is likely that Facebook, Inc.’s current