How Facebook Beat the Children's Online Privacy Protection
[…] children’s personal information is used and collected.” 16 These concerns about data control and potentially harmful internet practices ultimately motivated Congress to enact COPPA.17 To address these concerns, Congress did not create a private right of action under COPPA, but instead vested the FTC with the power to enforce any violations of the act.18 Specifically, Congress granted the FTC the authority to create a rule responding to COPPA.19 Congress outlined the specific regulations and practices that websites would be required to follow 12 Id. 13 Id. 14 Id. 15 Id. at 375. 16 Id. 17 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506 (2018); 16 C.F.R. 312.1 (2019) (COPPA was enacted to “prohibit[] unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet.”). 18 15 U.S.C. § 6502; 16 C.F.R. § 312.9. 19 15 U.S.C. § 6502. FINN EGA N (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2020 4:28 PM 830 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:827 to comply with the act.20 As such, the FTC has promulgated the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“the Rule”), which was made effective as of