IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI WESTERN DIVISION
[…] (Id. at 51-52). Because Plaintiffs

seek only contractual damages (refund and benefit of the bargain), the buyer misuse defense is

inapplicable to this case. (Id.).

Regarding notice, Plaintiffs state that no matter the requirement for notice of breach, all

named Plaintiffs and class members have satisfied any requirement. “Under UCC § 2-607(3), the

buyer must within a reasonable time after he [or she] discovers or should have discovered any

breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” In re Dollar Gen. Corp. Motor

(Pennsylvania); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-315 (Tennessee); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.315 (Texas); Va. Code. § 8.2-315 (Virginia)Wis. Stat. § 402.315 (Wisconsin); see also La. Civ. Code Ann. Art. 2524 (“Where the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer’s particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer’s intended use or his particular purpose.”). 48

Case 4:16-cv-00105-GAF Document 212 Filed 03/21/19 Page 48 of 62 Oil, 2017 WL 3863866, at *13. States have varying interpretations of this notice requirement. Cole

v. Gen. Motors Corp., 484 F.3d 717, 727 (5th Cir. 2007). Plaintiffs provided a summary on the