Proposed Finding
[…] The Office of Federal Acknowledgment (OFA) within the Office of the AS-IA has responsibility for Federal acknowledgment, administering the regulations and evaluating petitions based on the evidence in the administrative record. In the case of Petitioner #227, the Assistant Secretary completed an expedited review of its petition under section 83.10(e) of the regulations that provides: Prior to active consideration, the Assistant Secretary shall investigate any petitioner whose documented petition and response to the technical assistance letter indicates that there is little or no evidence that establishes that the group can meet the mandatory criteria in paragraphs (e), (f), or (g) of §83.7. (1) If this review finds that the evidence clearly establishes that the group does not meet the mandatory criteria in paragraphs (e), (f), or (g) of §83.7, a full consideration of the documented petition under all seven of the mandatory criteria will not be undertaken. Rather, the Assistant Secretary shall instead decline to acknowledge that the petitioner is an Indian tribe and publish a proposed finding to that effect in the Federal Register. OFA’s September 17, 2009, letter advised Petitioner #227 that this review would be conducted under the guidance and direction outlined in Section VI of the May 23, 2008, Federal Register notice, which stated: - 1 - Proposed Finding: Central Band of Cherokee, Lawrence County, Tennessee (Petitioner