Nos. 03-1230 and 03-1234
[…] This conclusion is supported by an examination of legislative amendments to the Michigan statutes.

In 1988, the MCA was amended by 1988 PA 347, which raised the annual fee under MCL 478.2 from $50 to $100 and, in MCL 478.7, established for the first time an annual registration fee for interstate carriers licensed in another state for registering the carrier’s ICC authority. Later that same year, the Michigan Legislature passed 1988 PA 369. This act added MCL 478.8, that states:

The increase in the annual fee from $50.00 to $100.00 in section 2 of this article provided by Act No. 347 of the Public Acts of 1988 for a motor carrier licensed in this state and the new registration procedure instituted in section 7 of this article by Act No. 347 of the Public Acts of 1988 shall take effect January 1, 1990.

As the foregoing demonstrates, the Michigan Legislature expressly differentiated between the fee in MCL 478.2 and the “registration procedure” in MCL 478.7.

Contrary to Mid-Con’s claim, the decision below does not create a dangerous loophole since the SSRS, the IRP and safety -42-