Legislating to Address Hate Crimes against the LGBT Community in the Commonwealth
[…] Robinson). 130 This has the effect of undermining the potency of the label hate crime. Defining LGBT within the law is especially important where legislators enact substantive offences, as specific crimes must be clear and the labelling of such offences precise.

4.5 Legislating for group selection

Finally, as we have recommended above, legislators should consider including a group selection model as part of their legal test for hate crime. Some jurisdictions have used phrases such as “by reason of” or “because of”. For example, the Criminal Code of the US state of Virginia (§ 18.2-57) states that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin…”

We recommend that legislators consider including such a provision in order to cover hate crimes that occur because of negative stereotypes and beliefs held about certain groups (including LGBT people). However, we acknowledge that such a test can be overly broad.