Valparaiso University Review
[…] We may thus concentrate our substantive attention on that one federal criminal offense. The offense, as stated in 18 U.S.C. § 1503,69 applies to the actions of a person who "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice."7° As will be seen, there are also striking similarities in the way that each court approached the question of the relationship between the criminal law and the practice of law.