Valparaiso University Review
[…] more importantly, evidence and similar rules. Nonetheless, in the critical portion of Cintolo dealing with the sufficiency-of-the-evidence issue as to Cintolo's role as a lawyer. See id. at 989-96. The court deals mainly with the concept of obstruction of justice as the "gravamen of the accusation." Id. at 984. No important aspect of the court's substantive discussion appears to turn on differences between the obstruction and conspiracy-to-obstruct counts. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (a) (1994 &Supp. 2000). 'o 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (a). While it might be missed on a first reading, it should be carefully noted that § 1503, in effect, describes two sets of conduct as obstruction. Both sets involve conduct that "influences, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice." Id. But that can be accomplished either (1) "corruptly" or (2) "by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication." Id. In both cases that we will examine, the lawyer-defendant was not charged with the second type of obstruction, but merely of acting "corruptly."