William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] The law makes no room for bias or ambiguity concerning the victim or her or his past.137 Assuming the victim meets the qualifications of any other individual seeking to

126. See Margaret Chon, Copyright’s Other Functions, 15 CHI.-KENT J. INTELL. PROP. 364, 370 (2016) (footnote omitted) (“Various plaintiffs who have been victims of NCP have adopted as a litigation strategy the notice and takedown approach Bartow suggests.”). 127. 17 U.S.C.A. § 106(1) (West 2002). 128. 17 U.S.C.A. § 104(a) (West 2002) (“The works specified by sections 102 and 103, while unpublished, are subject to protection under this title without regard to the nation- ality or domicile of the author.”). 129. 17 U.S.C.A. § 512(c)(3) (West 2010). 130. 17 U.S.C.A. § 512(g)(1) (West 2010). 131. See Amanda Levendowski, Our Best Weapon Against Revenge Porn: Copyright Law?, ATLANTIC (Feb. 4, 2014), https://www.theatlantic.com/technology/archive/2014/02/our