Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] Valley Cent Sch. Dist, 63 F.3d 131, 138 (2d Cir. 1995) (stating that "the plaintiff bears the burden of proving either that she can meet the requirements of the job without assistance, or that an accommodation exists that permits her to perform the job's essential functions"). 39. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (1994) (stating that employer does not violate ADA for failing to provide reasonable accommodation if employer can "demonstrate that the accom- modation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such covered entity"). 40. Id. § 12111(IOXA). 41. Section 12111(10)(B) provides: In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on a covered entity, factors to be considered include - (i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this [Act]; (ii) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility, the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility, (iii) he overall financial resources of the covered entity, the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and (iv) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the com- position, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity, the geo- graphic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity. Id § 1211 1(I0)(B); see also Befort & Lindquist Thomas, supra note 31, at 37 (describing undue hardship defense as "floating concept that varies with the nature and cost of the proposed REASSIGNMENT UNDER THE ADA 1053