Disability Law and the Rights Movement for Transpeople
[…] Eric Holder, EEOC Decision No. 0120120821 (2012). 85. See infra note 149 and accompanying text. 86. See infra note 127 and accompanying text. 87. As of June 2012, sixteen states, the District of Columbia, and 156 cities and counties had explicitly transgender-inclusive nondiscrimination laws, though many cover only public employees. NAT'L GAY & LESBIAN TASK FORCE, JURISDICTIONS WITH EXPLICITLY TRANSGENDER-INCLUSIVE NONDISCRIMINATION LAWS 1 (2012), http://www.thetaskforce.org/downloads/reports/fact sheets/ alljurisdictions_w pop 6_12.pdf. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 422.56(c) (2010) (declaring that gender refers to sex and "includes a person's gender identity," and that "'gender expression' means a person's gender related appearance and behavior whether or not stereotypically associated with the person's assigned sex at birth"); Mitchell Dylan Sellers, Discrimination and the Transgender Population: Analysis of the Functionality of Local Government Policies That Protect Gender Identity, 44 ADMIN. & SOC'Y 1, 14 (2012) (concluding that enforcing agencies usually lack adequate power to safeguard covered classes).