Case 1:19-cv-03833-EGS-ZMF Document 119 Filed 12/08/20 Page 1 of 127
[…] Black & Veatch alone raises an additional defense that affects only Count Three, which

asserts a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2339C. BV Br. 26. Plaintiffs allege (AC ¶¶ 2585-86) that

Defendants’ payments violated both prongs of the statute because Defendants knew their funds

would be used “in full or in part” to violate the International Convention for the Suppression of

Terrorist Bombings, 18 U.S.C. § 2332f (incorporated by id. § 2339C(a)(1)(A), (e)(7)(I)), and to

injure civilians or others not taking an active part in hostilities, id. § 2339C(a)(1)(B).

Black & Veatch’s challenges fail. First, it contends (at 26) that the Taliban’s bombings

are not covered by § 2332f because the Taliban was an “armed force[] during an armed conflict,

as those terms are understood under the law of war,” 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(d)(1), or a “military

force[] of a state,” id. § 2332f(d)(2). But the Taliban was neither of those things. AC ¶¶ 417-29.

For the same reason the Taliban was neither a “military force” nor a participant in a conflict