Case 1:19-cv-03833-EGS Document 75-1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 1 of 55
[…] 24

Case 1:19-cv-03833-EGS Document 75-1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 34 of 55

BVSPC.86 Such claims that information about Taliban protection rackets was generally “out there”

do not plausibly allege that BVSPC, specifically, knew (let alone intended) that any payment it

made to a subcontractor would be used by the Taliban to carry out an act of terrorism.87

Further, while attacks on U.S. soldiers in armed conflict are tragic, Congress did not intend

Section 2339C to apply broadly to injuries suffered by military service members taking part in hostilities. Rather, Congress explicitly limited it to acts either (i) constituting an offense within the scope of certain treaties or (ii) “intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict.”88

With respect to (ii), here the injuries here occurred almost entirely to military service members, not civilians. Further, the injuries clearly occurred during the course of an “armed conflict” in Afghanistan.89