Case 1:19-cv-03833-EGS Document 75-1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 1 of 55
[…] 23

Case 1:19-cv-03833-EGS Document 75-1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 33 of 55

Haqqani Network was not designated an FTO before September 19, 2012. The Complaint’s

allegations with respect to “Mr. Arafat” deal with activities that occurred prior to Arafat’s

termination by USAID in April 2011, and seventeen months before the Haqqani Network was

designated as an FTO. There is no other allegation in the Complaint of any interactions between

BVSPC and anyone alleged even to have ties to the Haqqani Network, let alone after its FTO

designation. Section 2339B is inapplicable to BVSPC by its own terms.

(d) Count Three: The Complaint Fails to Plead a Violation of Section 2339C

Section 2339C applies where someone “provides or collects funds with the intention that

such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part,” to

carry out a terrorist act.81 Here, the Complaint does not even identify any payments originating

from BVSPC that made their way to the Taliban.

Moreover, like Section 2339A (the predicate offense for Count One), liability under