C-570-120 Investigation Public Document E&C/OVII: AH
[…] Commerce disagrees that these alternative periods are appropriate. The purpose of the analysis is to determine whether there was a surge in shipments in anticipation of the imposition of provisional measures. Thus, the comparison period must consist of a time after importers, exporters, or producers became aware of the possibility that cash deposits might be

22 See Vertical Shaft Engines from China, 85 FR 13184 (ITC March 6, 2020). 23 See Petition Volume IV at 3-6. 24 See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(40) (providing that a proceeding begins on the date of the filing of a petition). 25 See 19 CFR 351.206(i). 26 Id. 27 See Petition Volume III at 11-59. 5

imposed in the near future. Such knowledge is imputed to importers, exporters, and producers by the filing of a petition or by some other event that indicates they “had reason to believe, at some time prior to the beginning of the proceeding, that a proceeding was likely,” pursuant to 19 CFR 351.206(i). The petitioners did not make such a claim in the Petition or in their comments submitted after initiation.