Tulsa Law Review
[…] occurred suddenly? Or is the loss an economic one because the suit will be for replace- ment of the engine? Id. The authors were discussing types of nonprivity recovery under a contractual warranty the- ory, but the distinction seems valid for negligence, also. A court might hesitate to impose negli- gence liability if the harm suffered appeared contractual in nature, such as a loss on the bargain, or lost profits. But see OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 109(i) (Supp. 1980). The section provides for limita- tions on tort actions arising out of construction work, including actions "for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property." Id. There are no reported cases dealing with this section's implications for recov- ery on a negligence theory for damage resembling contractual loss, however. 78. Decisions which have permitted recovery by subsequent purchasers on a negligence the- ory include Coburn v.