04__LAUGHTON.DOC 5/27/2008 1:29:05 PM
[…] CenterWatch, Background Information on Clinical Research, http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/backgrnd.html (last visited Jan. 14, 2008). 78. SHAH, supra note 67, at 3. 79. See id. at 4-5 (noting that less than one in twenty Americans is willing to take part in clinical trials and less than four percent of cancer patients would participate in a new cancer drug trial). Until the ethical reforms of the 1970s outlawed it, the U.S. prison population presented a “captive audience” of subjects for new drug trials. Id. at 6. 80. Id. at 3. 81. Id. at 5. 82. Id. at 6. 83. 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b) (2007) (“Contract research organization means a person that assumes, as an independent contractor with the sponsor, one or more of the obligations of a sponsor, e.g., design of a protocol, selection or monitoring of investigations, evaluation of reports, and preparation of materials to be submitted to the Food and Drug Administration.”). 04__LAUGHTON.DOC 5/27/2008 1:29:05 PM