SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS ------X THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AFFIRMATION IN OPPOSITION TO - against - MOTION TO QUASH
[…] 10
I.
THE SHIELD LAW IS INAPPLICABLE BECAUSE “BROOKLYN DA” DOES NOT FALL UNDER THE DEFINITION OF “NEWS” ANTICIPATED BY THE STATUTE
27. In order for CBS to avail themselves of the protections under Civil Rights Law
§79-h (the “Shield Law”), they must first show that the material sought qualifies as “news.” Civ.
R. §79-h(a)(8) states that “’News’ shall mean written, oral, pictorial photographic, or electronically recorded information or communication concerning local, national or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare.”
28. While I recognize that this definition is very broadly defined, the courts have yet to rule definitively where the borderline is between news and entertainment. In Sullivan v.
Hurley, 167 Misc. 2d 534 (Queens Ct. Sup.