TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] 1. 18 U.S.C. § 956 - CONSPIRACY TO KILL, KIDNAP, MAIM, OR INJURE PERSONS OR DAMAGE PROPERTY IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY. The language of this section reads as follows: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in sub- 85 section (a)(2). It is evident from the language in this section that if a person falls under the jurisdiction of the United States and commits any of the listed offenses abroad (ordinarily outside U.S. jurisdiction), those offenses will be treated as if they were committed within the jurisdiction of the United States. It has already been stated that pirates are "hostes humani generis," or enemies of mankind, and as a result the United States may exercise universal jurisdiction over them.86 Because pirates engage in acts that have resulted in the death and kidnapping of their hostages, they will be subject to