TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] 82. Id. 83. Id. 84. J. Ashley Roach, Countering Piracy off Somalia Int'l Law and Int'l Inst., 104 Am. J. Int'l L. 397, 411-13 (2010) (outlining efforts by the international Maritime Organization, U.N. Office on Drugs and Crime, European Union, and the U.N. Security Council to stop piracy). 85. In re Charge to Grand Jury-Treason & Piracy, 30 F. Cas. 1049, 1049 (C.C.D. Mass. 1861) (No. 18.277). 20101 2010]Cruise Line Piracy23 237

18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, of the United States Code, and more specifically within Chapter 81, Piracy and Privaterring. According to 18 U.S.C. §1651, "[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life."186 Sections within this chapter further specify punishments for specific piracy acts such as con- version of a vessel,87 plundering a vessel,88 acts of alien pirates,89 and robbery by pirates on shore.90 Courts within the United States understand piracy as "a forcible dep- redation upon property