TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] In 49 U.S.C.A. § 40102, air carrier is defined as "a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.11 20 The definition under the Code differs slightly from the definition in the Federal Regula- tions. Under 14 C.F.R. § 119.21, "[e]ach person who conducts airplane operations as a commercial operator engaged in intrastate common car- riage of persons or property for compensation or hire in air commerce, or as a direct air carrier" must be certified under Part 121 of the Federal Aviation Regulations. 121 Likewise, pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 119.23, "[e]ach person who conducts operations when common carriage is not involved with airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of 20 seats or more, excluding each crewmember seat, or a payload capacity of 6,000 pounds or more" must be certified under Part 125 of the Federal Aviation Regulations.' 22 Finally, "[e]ach person who conducts rotorcraft opera- tions for compensation or hire" much be certified under Part 135 of the Federal Aviation Regulations.' 23 The different definitions of the term might tempt someone to