TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] Un- less "the assembly process is unique by individual order and substantially involves non-stock components," a bicycle was considered stock.215 For-

207. Id. 208. Paul Hill, Bicycle Laws and Regulations, BIKE WORLD, Feb. 1976, at 28-31; see PAUL F. HILL & DOUGLAS HAYDUNK, BICYCLE ACCIDENTF RECONSTRUCTION AND LITIGATION (4th ed. 1996). 209. Id. at 28-31. 210. Id. at 28. 211. Id. at 29. 212. The exemption is in 16 C.F.R. § 1512.1 (2009). The definition of "one-of a kind" is contained 16 C.F.R. § 1512.2(e) (2009): "One-of-a kind bicycle means a bicycle that is uniquely constructed to the order of an individual consumer other than by assembly of stock or produc- tion parts." 213. Forester, Logic Lost in CPSC Ruling, BIKE WORLD, July 1976, at 7. 214. CPSC Adv. Op. No. 140 (Oct. 11, 1974); CPSC Adv. Op. No. 186 (Mar. 10, 1975). 215. Letter from C. Smith, Gen. Manager, Mel Pinto Imp., Inc., to Consumer Prod.