TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] B: THE GAMBLING DEVICE Acr OF 1962 (A.K.A., THE JOHNJSON Acr) The Gambling Device Act, better know as The Johnson Act, states in section 1175(a) of the Act that it is "unlawful to manufacture, recondi- tion, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United States, within In- dian country as defined in section 1151 of title 18 ... or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section 7 of title 18. . ., including on a vessel documented under chapter 121 of title 46 ... or documented under the laws of a foreign country."148 Thus, it prohibits domestic common carriers from not only offering gam- ing, but also from transporting any gaming devices.

1. What Is A Gambling Device?