TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] 32. R.J. Corman R.R. Co. v. Palmore, 999 F.2d 149, 152 (6th Cir. 1993) (stating uniformity of railroad regulation is desired, if not essential, for the safe and practical operation of railroads. Railroads operate across many state and jurisdictional boundaries. Train equipment and crews regularly move between states to transport freight and passengers. Freight and commuter rail- roads share track with one another. The structural interdependence and interoperability of rail- roads are fostered through uniformity in operating procedures and rules). 33. See 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) (1994); 49 C.F.R. § 240.5(a) (2007) ("Under 49 U.S.C. § 20106, issuance of the regulations in this part preempts any State law, regulation, or order ... ) 34. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) (1994); 49 U.S.C. §20105(g)(1) (1994); 49 C.F.R. § 240.5(a) (2005). 35. Norfolk So. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin. 529 U.S. 344. 352 (2000).