TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] 76. 18 U.S.C. § 2331 (2001) ("'[1]nternational terrorism' means activities that . .. involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State . .. [that] . .. appear to be intended . .. to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; . .. influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion.. or . . . affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and . . . occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 1. "'[Diomestic terrorism' means activities ... [equal to that of "international terrorism," but].. occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 5.). 77. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a (2004) ("[Violators] shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life."). 78. Id. § 2332f (2002) (referring to 18 U.S.C. § 2332a for penalties). 79. Id. § 2332g (2004) (stating violators of this section subject to a maximum $2,000,000 fine and minimum prison sentence of 25 years, or $2,000,000 fine and life imprisonment if death results from a violation of this