TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 37 2010 No. 1 Copyright @ 2010 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] Over the past five years, only twenty three attacks have been made against U.S. ships, four of which occurred last year.97 As a consequence, the United States has never paid a ransom to pirates in exchange for the release of a ship.98 However, these criminal penalties could be levied against the agent of a ransom paying entity if that agent resides or oper- ates inside the jurisdiction of the United States. Irrespective of ransom payments, the United States has found a more successful manner in deal- ing with piracy that has its roots in old maritime law. The United States, under 18 U.S.C. § 1651, has defined the punish- ment for piracy as follows: "Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." 99 The