NO. 69328-0-1
[…] Jackson v.

Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781

(1979); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-21, 616 P.2d 628

(1980).

A person commits robbery when "he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person ...."

RCW 9A.56.190. "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking ...." !9.. Moreover, the crime requires an

-19- intent to steal. State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 98, 812 P.2d 86

(1991).

The State failed to present evidence sufficient for jurors to reasonably conclude force was used to obtain or retain possession of Lusko's coat.