Essentials of Bankruptcy
[…] It is clear, nonetheless, that the legislature has included replevin in the panoply of

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. Page 199 of 205 6 Shawmut Bank, N.A. v. Valley Farms, 222 Conn. 361 (1992) 610 A.2d 652

prejudgment remedies; General Statutes § 52–278a(a); and that the strictures of the due process clause apply to such an action. See Mitchell v. W.T. Grant Co., 416 U.S. 600, 94 S.Ct. 1895, 40 L.Ed.2d 406 (1974). 12 General Statutes § 52–278a provides: “DEFINITIONS. The following terms, as used in sections 52–278a to 52–278g, inclusive, shall have the following meanings, unless a different meaning is clearly indicated from the context: “(a) ‘Commercial transaction’ means a transaction which is not a consumer transaction. “(b) ‘Consumer transaction’ means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes. “(c) ‘Person’ means and includes individuals, partnerships, associations and corporations. “(d) ‘Prejudgment remedy’ means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order. “(e) ‘Property’ means any present or future interest in real or personal property, goods, chattels or choses in action, whether such is vested or contingent.” 13 General Statutes § 52–278c sets out, inter alia, the form for an application for a prejudgment remedy.