NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF BANKRUPTCY JUDGES TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2018 • SAN ANTONIO
[…] • In re ABC Learning Centres Ltd., 728 F.3d 301, 308 (3d Cir. 2013). ("Subject to the public policy exception, Chapter 15 recognition must be ordered when a court finds the requisite criteria are met.")

• Types of Relief Granted in Chapter 15

o Types of relief available during a Chapter 15 case § No automatic immediate relief after Chapter 15 filing

§ Provisional relief available upon request

§ Relief upon recognition

• Automatic relief

• Additional relief

o Provisional relief (§1519) § Requirements to obtain such relief

• Provisional relief available where "urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditor" (§1519(a))

§ Specific types of relief include

• staying actions against the debtor's assets (§1519(a)(1))

750342-4-10311-v0.4 - 6 - US-3000-BF

268 AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE