The State of
[…] E. Standards

1. Applicants for either houseboats or floating businesses shall meet all pertinent standards given in "Recreational Boating Facilities" (Section 300.4) under standards for residential docks, piers, and floats.

2. Houseboats and floating businesses shall tie into marina or port holding-tank pumpout facilities where available.

Effective Date 3/4/2006 Page 1 of 1 Section 300.5 Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Program

Section 300.6 Treatment of Sewage and Stormwater

A. Definitions 1. Sewage: Pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 46-12-1, sewage means “fecal material and human waste, or wastes from toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body waste, and any wastes, including wastes from human households, commercial establishments, and industries, and storm water runoff…” For purposes of the Coastal Resources Management Program, “sewage” is further defined to include freshwater discharges, including stormwater runoff that may significantly alter the salinity of tidal waters or salt ponds; the terms “wastewater” and “septage”, as defined by the DEM OWTS Rules; and