The State of
[…] It is a system of cradles or carriages that are lowered into or raised from the water along an inclined track on a system of rollers or wheels.

B. Policies 1. This section of the Rhode Island Coastal Resource Management Plan is intended to help applicants understand the process and requirements necessary to prepare and file a complete application as well as providing a guide for the review of applications. 2. R.I.G.L. § 46-23-6 (9) states "recreational boating facilities including marinas, launching ramps, and recreational mooring areas, as defined by and properly permitted by the Council, are deemed to be one of the uses consistent with the public trust.” 3. The Council recognizes that the United States Coast Guard has primary authority over navigational aids and marine boating safety, and that these responsibilities are complemented by the Department of Environmental Management, local harbormasters, and public boating service organizations such