FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] Lucie County, Florida Parcel Identification Number: 3422-526-0022-000/0 (App. 509; 46) (emphasis added).

Giving full effect to the plain terms of the January 7, 2016 First Amendment to the Trust, it is clear the Trust did not grant Joseph Silvestri beneficial title for his life, it was for the lifetime of Materio. § 196.041(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption

. . . shall be entitled to such exemption where the person's possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life . . .”) (emphasis added).

However, if Materio’s father did have an ownership interest in the St. Lucie

Property at the time the loan/mortgage from the City of Port St. Lucie was executed, then the Mortgagor’s covenant of its authority to convey was disingenuous. (App.