FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] Silvestri, the Trust did not wind down, but instead expanded its obligations through an assumption of new debt. In addition, neither Mr. Silvestri or

Materio herself qualified for homestead tax exemption for 2015 on the St. Lucie

Property because Materio did not live there, and was claiming an exemption elsewhere, and Joseph Silvestri did not have any claim to legal or beneficial title as of January 1, 2015. See Fla. Stat. § 196.031(1)(a) (2013-2015) (“1)(a) (“A person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence .

. . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation . . .”)

Given the legal landscape governing homestead tax exemption, it would have been improper for Materio, either individually, or as Trustee and/or remainderman under the Trust, to claim such an exemption while contemporaneously claiming the same for a property in another county.