FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] assets during your lifetime and distribute the remaining assets after your death . . . .

In Florida, the trust assets are not protected from the claims of your creditors. During

your lifetime the assets in a revocable trust are treated as owned by you, and subject

to the claims of your creditor as if you owned them in your personal name.”; Fla.

Nat. Bank of Palm Beach Cty. v. Genova, 460 So. 2d 895, 897 (Fla. 1984) (“the

beneficiaries of a revocable trust do not come into possession of any of the trust

property until the settlor's death;” See F.S. § 736.0505(1)(a) (“The property of a

33 #66799873_v1 Exhibit 3 Page 151 of 258

revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors during the settlor’s lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor.”).

The mere fact that Materio attempted to manage her personal assets and estate planning through the Revocable Trust, a revocable instrument at the whim of the trustee (Materio), does not change the fact that she was the owner of the Port St.