FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] Id., 551 U.S. at 469–70 (emphasis added). Exhibit 3 Page 78 of 258 candidate would represent if elected. Id.

B. Florida’s Anti-SLAPP Law

The lower court’s Order involved the interpretation of a statute, therefore this

Court should review such de novo. Publix Supermarkets, Inc. v. Santos, 118 So.3d

317, 319 (Fla.3d DCA 2013).

Florida Statute § 768.295(1) expresses the intent of the Legislature “to protect the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues . . . as protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the State Constitution.” It is by now an apodictic proposition that political speech enjoys the highest protection under the First Amendment.