FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] In determining legislative intent, we must give due weight and effect to the title of section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1977), which was placed at the beginning of the section by the legislature itself. The title is more than an index to what the section is about or has reference to; it is a direct statement by the legislature of its intent. Id. (internal citation omitted) (emphasis added). See Vildibill v. Johnson, 492 So. 2d

1047, 1049 (Fla. 1986) (“Legislative intent must be given effect even though it may contradict the strict letter of the statute.”)

The title of Fla. Stat. § 768.295, “Strategic Lawsuits Against Public

Participation (SLAPP) prohibited,” is unambiguous in its intent. The legislative intent behind Florida’s Act is unmistakable. § 768.295(1), Fla. Stat. (“It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues . . . as protected by the First Amendment to the

United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the State Constitution. It is the public Exhibit 3 Page 91 of 258 policy of this state that a person . . . not engage in SLAPP suits because such actions are inconsistent with the right of persons to exercise such constitutional rights of free speech in connection with public issues.”)

The canon promoted by Materio, expressio unius est exclusio alterius,24 is disfavored in law,25 where it relies on the negative implication flowing from the absence of a term. Marx v. Gen.