FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] Lucie Property”).

(App. 72.) The property was then the primary residence of Mrs. Silvestri. The deed for the St. Lucie Property lists the Trust as the owner, specifically referring to the

Trust, as established in 2003. (Id.) According to the 2017 filing of a Certificate of

Trust, including the original trust document from 2003, without reference to any amendments in the Certificate of Trust, the Trust appeared to remain unchanged through 2017. (App. 44-57.)

On December 31, 2014, Mrs. Silvestri passed away. (App. 147.) Despite the

11 See Fla. Stat. § 736.0505(1)(a) (“Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply: (a) The property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors during the settlor’s lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor.”) Exhibit 3 Page 70 of 258 passing of Mrs. Silvestri, the Trust did not wind down, but instead expanded its obligations through an assumption of new debt. In addition, neither Mr. Silvestri or

Materio herself qualified for homestead tax exemption for 2015 on the St. Lucie