FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DEPARTMENT PURCHASING DIVISION 115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 212 • Fort Lauderdale, 33301 • 954-357-6066 • FAX 954-357-8535
[…] Lucie Property in 2015 and 2016 when that property, along with her West Palm

Beach property, had homestead tax exemptions. Thus, the homestead-related

statements in the mailer are entirely accurate.

(iii) Florida Law Only Allows One Homestead

The mailer also states that “Florida does not allow one person to have two

homestead exemptions.” (A43). This is an accurate summary of the law. See, e.g.

Fla. Stat. § 196.031(1) (“A person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial

title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property

his or her permanent residence or the permanent residence of another or others

legally or naturally dependent upon him or her, is entitled to an exemption. . .”)

(emphasis added); Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 12D-7.007 (“The Constitution

contemplates that one person may claim only one homestead exemption without

regard to the number of residences owned by him and occupied by “another or

34 #66799873_v1 Exhibit 3 Page 152 of 258