Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] And, there can be no acceptance of an offer the existence of which is unknown." Alfaro v. Stauffer Chem. Co., 173 Ind. App. 89, 96-97, 362 N.E.2d 500, 505 (1977). Employees who bring suit, of course, know about the benefit. Another court denied that the offer of benefits noted in a per- sonnel manual was communicated to personnel managers to whom the employer gave the manual for use in their work. Tobias v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 362 N.W.2d 380 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985). 148. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 32 (1979). 149. U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(a) (1987). "[A]n offer to make a contract shall be con- strued as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances," i.e., acceptance either by promise or performance. 150. See Reporter's Note to § 12 in Restatement (Second) of Contracts (Tent.