IN THE SUPREME OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. at 892. (A:1, p.8). These benefits (along with certain “burdens” that will be addressed later) led the court to conclude that petitioners are “equitable owners” of the improvements, subject to local ad valorem tax.11

a. A lessee ordinarily has the right to rent or transfer the leasehold.

As a matter of law, a lease grants to the lessee the right to rent the premises and retain the rental income, to sublease the property, and to assign the leasehold to a third party. “[U]nder a tenant has the right to assign his leasehold

11 Fla. Stat. §196.199(2)(b) taxes these leaseholds only as intangible personal property, but includes the following provision: “Nothing in this section shall be deemed to exempt personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation.” 17 interest without the consent of the lessor.” Fernandez v. Vazquez, 397 So. 2d 1171,

1172 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), citing Frissell v. Nichols, 94 Fla. 403, 114 So. 431

(1927) and 3A R. Thompson, Real Property §1200 (J. Grimes, 1981). The