Tips for Handling Residential Real Sales in Minnesota
[…] Louis Park; St. Paul; and South St. Paul. C. Counsel should carefully review the applicable ordinance. Penalties for non- compliance vary, and some municipalities make violations a misdemeanor. 9. Common Disclosures A. Seller’s Property Disclosure Statement (Minn. Stat. 513.52 – 513.61). i. A seller who fails to disclose a known adverse condition is liable for any resulting harm. Minn. Stat. §513.57, subd, 2. ii. However, liability will not be imposed upon a seller for “any error, inaccuracy, or omission” if it “was not within the personal knowledge of the seller.” Minn. Stat. §513.57, subd. 1. iii. Nor will liability be imposed on a seller for failure to disclose information “that could be obtained only through inspection or observation of inaccessible portions of the real estate or could be discovered only by a person with expertise in a science or trade beyond the knowledge of the seller.” Minn. Stat. §513.57, subd. 1; see also Nance v. Evje, 2007 WL 247499 (Minn. App. 2007). iv. The statutory standard is not one of negligence, but rather that of “scienter,” such that an offending party must know that his act or omission is wrongful. Witzman v.