Tips for Handling Residential Real Sales in Minnesota
[…] C. Your Form Library. Counsel advising either brokers, salespersons, buyers or sellers should maintain an up-to-date library of either complete forms, or clauses to add to

 2Pronounced“ReͲalͲtor,”not“RelaͲtor”

Page 5 of 15  standard form MNAR or MSBA forms. i. Despite the availability of standard forms, the statutory authority of real estate brokers and salespersons (hereinafter, “Licensees”) is limited. Counsel for both Licensees, buyers and sellers therefore have a unique and positive role when reviewing a draft PA and addenda. ii. Minn. Stat. §481.02, Subd. 3a, provides that the general prohibition against the unauthorized practice of law shall not “be construed to prevent a real estate broker, a real estate salesperson, or a real estate closing agent, as defined in section 82.55, from drawing or assisting in drawing papers incident to the sale, trade, lease, or loan of property, or from charging for drawing or assisting in drawing them…” iii. This narrow exception DOES NOT permit a Licensee to provide legal advice regarding purchase agreements, addenda or amendments, or to draft more complicated clauses to address specific legal issues involved in the transaction. 4. Survivability, and the Doctrine of Merger.