Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 18 lawsuit—the long-term (beyond 12 weeks) use of opioid medications. Through this gap in FDA

19 gulation, Janssen drove a multibillion-dollar experiment with disastrous results.

20

21 83 See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56 (providing general requirements for prescription drug labeling); see also Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 129 S. Ct. 1187, 173 L. Ed. 2d 51 (2009) (holding that a drug company bears 22 responsibility for the content of its drug labels at all times); 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A-C) (allowing manufacturers to make changes that "strengthen ... a warning, precaution, or adverse reaction" or "strengthen a 23 statement about drug abuse, dependence, psychological effect, or overdosage"). 84 Jesse R. Catlin & Cornelia (Connie) Pechmann, An Investigation of Consumer and Doctor Regulatory 24 Beliefs and Regulatory Knowledge About Pharmaceutical Drug Promotions, 1 J. Ass'n of Consumer Research 392 (2016); U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. et al., Guidance for Industry: