Case 1:12-cv-01924-JEB Document 13 Filed 03/21/13 Page 1 of 41
[…] (“The doctrine of res judicata precludes a party from relitigating a claim on which final judgment was previously reached. An agreement between the parties dismissing all claims is the equivalent of a decision on the merits and thus claims settled by agreement are barred by res judicata.”) (citation omitted).

26 Case 1:12-cv-01924-JEB Document 13 Filed 03/21/13 Page 38 of 41

C. Plaintiffs Lack Standing to Challenge the FECA Award Compromised by Mrs. Olson.

The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act provides the exclusive liability scheme to

remedy an employee’s alleged workplace injuries. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United

States ... with respect to the death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the

United States ... to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents ... because of the

injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an

administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.”) (emphasis added). See also Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460

U.S. 190, 193-94 (1983). “Administrative review [of an OWCP final claim determination] is the claimant's only avenue for review of a claim under FECA because Congress precluded judicial review of claims disputes.”