Case 1:12-cv-01924-JEB Document 13 Filed 03/21/13 Page 1 of 41
[…] Under the FTCA, a plaintiff may sue the United States only to those torts committed by government employees “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the [tortious] act or omission

1 The terms “Olsons” refers to Mrs. Alice W. Olson, Dr. Olson’s wife and Plaintiffs’ mother, Plaintiffs Eric and Nils Olson, and Mrs. Lisa Olson Hayward, Plaintiffs’ sister.

3 Case 1:12-cv-01924-JEB Document 13 Filed 03/21/13 Page 15 of 41

occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b); see id. § 2674 (United States liable “in the same manner and to the

same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b),

“[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of

the title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act

or omission complained of occurred.” Id.

Plaintiffs, who both live in Frederick, Maryland, allege that Dr. Olson’s death resulted from

events that took place in Maryland and New York in November 1953. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege

that, on November 18, 1953, Dr. Olson and his unit met with members of the CIA in Deep Creek